About Us

History

The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John’s

(Incorporated May 12, 1897)

Erected

Prefecture Apostolic of Newfoundland, May 30, 1784, by Pope Clement XIV

Vicariate Apostolic of Newfoundland, January 5, 1796, by Pope Clement XIV

Diocese of Newfoundland, June 4, 1847, by Pope Pius IX

Archdiocese and Metropolitan See, February 7, 1904, by Pope Pius X

 

Former Bishops and Archbishops

1784 - 1806:

RIGHT REVEREND JAMES O’DONEL, O.S.F.

Prefect Apostolic of Newfoundland May 30, 1784

Appointed Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland, January 5, 1796

Consecrated Bishop, September 21, 1796

Resigned December 31, 1806

Died April 1, 1811.

 

1807 - 1816:

RIGHT REVEREND PATRICK LAMBERT, O.S.F.

Coadjutor Bishop to Bishop O’Donel, August 2, 1805

Succeeded as Vicar Apostolic January 1, 1807

Died September 23, 1816.

 

1816 - 1830:

MOST REVEREND THOMAS SCALLON, O.S.F.

Coadjutor Bishop to Bishop Lambert, May 1, 1816

Succeeded as Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland, Sept. 23, 1816

Died May 30, 1830.                                               

1830 - 1850:

RIGHT REVEREND MICHAEL ANTHONY FLEMING, O.S.F.

Coadjutor to Bishop Scallon, October 28, 1829

Succeeded as Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland, May 30, 1830

Bishop of Newfoundland, June 4, 1847

Died July 14, 1850.

 

1850 - 1869:

RIGHT REVEREND JOHN THOMAS MULLOCK, O.S.F.

Coadjutor to Bishop Fleming, December 27, 1847

Succeeded as Bishop of Newfoundland, July 14, 1850

Bishop of St. John’s, February 29, 1856

Died March 29, 1869.

 

1870 - 1893:

RIGHT REVEREND THOMAS JAMES POWER, D.D.

Bishop of St. John’s, June 12, 1870

Died December 4, 1893.

 

1893 - 1894:

RIGHT REVEREND THOMAS FRANCIS BRENNAN, D.D.

(Auxiliary Bishop)

Named Titular Bishop of Utila, February 1, 1893

Recalled to Rome when Archbishop Howley succeeded to the See

Retired to Monastery Grottaferrata

Died March 21, 1916.  Buried at Frascatti, Italy.

 

1894 - 1914:

MOST REVEREND MICHAEL  FRANCIS HOWLEY, D.D.

Appointed Vicar Apostolic of the West Coast of Newfoundland and

Bishop of Amastris, April 29, 1892

Consecrated June 24, 1892

Appointed Bishop of St. John’s, December 21, 1894

Died October 15, 1914

 

1915 - 1950:

MOST REVEREND EDWARD PATRICK ROCHE, D.D.

Consecrated June 29, 1915

Died September 23, 1950

 

1945 - 1949:

MOST REVEREND THOMAS JOHN FLYNN, D.D.

Coadjutor to the Archbishop of St. John’s with the right of succession

Consecrated June 24, 1945

Died September 1, 1949

 

1951- 1979:

MOST REVEREND PATRICK J. SKINNER, C.J.M., D.D.

Consecrated Titular Bishop of Zenobia, March 17, 1950

Named Auxiliary to the Archbishop of St. John’s

Nominated Archbishop of St. John’s, January 23, 1951

Took possession of the Archdiocese of St. John’s, March 22, 1951

Retired April 25, 1979

Died September 20, 1988

 

1979 - 1990:

MOST REVEREND ALPHONSUS L. PENNEY, D.D.

Consecrated Bishop of Grand Falls, Newfoundland, January 18,1973

Appointed Archbishop of St. John’s, April 5, 1979

Took possession of the Archdiocese of St. John’s, May 31, 1979

Resigned as Archbishop, February 2, 1991

 

1991 - 2001:

MOST REVEREND JAMES H. MACDONALD, C.S.C.

Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton, Ontario, April 17, 1978

Bishop of Charlottetown, P.E.I., 1981- Feb 1, 1991

Appointed Archbishop of St. John’s, Feb 2, 1991

Took possession of the Archdiocese of St. John’s, Feb 2, 1991

Retired January 29, 2001

     

2001 - 2007:

MOST REVEREND BRENDAN M. O’BRIEN, S.T.D.

Ordained to Episcopate: June 29, 1987, Ottawa, Ontario

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa, Ontario, 1987-1993

Bishop of Pembroke: 1993-2000

Appointed Archbishop of St. John’s: December 2000

Took possession of the Archdiocese of St. John’s, Jan 29, 2001

Transferred to Kingston, Ontario, July 23, 2007